plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sandersonia aurantiaca

Botanical name: Sandersonia aurantiaca

Common name: Chinese Lantern

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sandersonia aurantiaca"

A favorite for Halloween, Chinese lanterns can be enjoyed through Fall. Its burnt orange flowers actually resemble lanterns. These papery blooms first emerge as white flowers in the Summer. Next, green fruit pods appear and as they mature the color turns orange. The "lanterns" then form around these ornamental pods. This unique perennial performs well in containers or in borders. Hardy in zones 9-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement