plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Achimenes var. Snow Queen

Botanical name: Achimenes var. Snow Queen

Common name: Pansy, Monkey-Faced 'Snow Queen'

also known as (Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey Face Flowers, Orchid Pansy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Achimenes var. Snow Queen"

'Snow Queen' Monkey Faced Pansy produces blooms of pure white. Also known as Orchid Pansy. Not a bulb, but a tender herbaceous perennial originally found in Central America. In the 1800's achimenes, also known as orchid pansies, were as widely cultivated as the related African violets are today. Ideal container plants due to their mounding or cascading habit, they are covered with 2 inch flowers from early spring to fall. The tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers have broad faces. Plant 5 to 6 of the scaly rhizomes in a 6 inch pot, give them light shade, keep them moist and enjoy. Also a good bedding plant for shady spots. Lift the bulbs and store over winter. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!