plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Achimenes var. Harry Williams

Botanical name: Achimenes var. Harry Williams

Common name: Pansy, Monkey-Faced 'Harry Williams

also known as (Magic Flowers, Monkey Face Flowers, Orchid Pansy, Cupids Bow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Achimenes var. Harry Williams"

A tender herbaceous perennial rather than a bulb, 'Harry Williams' has a mounding habit that makes it an especially good container plant. This Central American native bears 2-inch, broad-faced red flowers from early spring to fall. It's easy to establish, too. Plant 5 to 6 of the scaly rhizomes in a 6-inch pot, give them light shade, keep them moist, and enjoy. You can also use 'Harry Williams' as a bedding plant in a shady spot. Also known as orchid pansies, Achimenes were as widely cultivated in the 1800's as the related African violets are today. Lift the bulbs and store over winter. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement