plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Achimenes var. Cattleya

Botanical name: Achimenes var. Cattleya

Common name: Pansy, Monkey-Faced 'Cattleya'

also known as (Orchid Pansy, Magic Flowers, Monkey Face Flowers, Cupid's Bow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Achimenes var. Cattleya"

Covered with 2-inch, broad-faced light blue flowers from early spring to fall, 'Cattleya' is not a bulb but a tender herbaceous perennial, native to Central America. Its mounding habit makes it an ideal container plant. Plant 5 to 6 of the scaly rhizomes in a 6-inch pot, give them light shade, keep them moist, and enjoy. 'Cattleya' also makes a good bedding plant for shady spots. Also known as orchid pansies, Achimenes were as widely cultivated in the 1800's as the related African violets are today Lift the rhizomes and store over winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement