plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis var. Viridapicis

Botanical name: Galanthus nivalis var. Viridapicis

Common name: Snowdrop, Garden 'Viridapicis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis var. Viridapicis"

Garden Snowdrop 'Viridapicis' is a robust form with attractive green markings on the tips of both the outer and inner petal segments. Multiplies well. An extremely hardy forerunner of spring, these little bulbs are easily established. All species produce delicate, bell-shaped, pendulous flower that are white with emerald-green markings. They prefer fairly solid, heavy soil; moist but not wet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement