plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Leucojum vernum

Botanical name: Leucojum vernum

Common name: Snowflake, Spring

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Leucojum vernum"

One of the true harbingers of the vernal season, Spring Snowflakes begin to flower just as the Snowdrops (Galanthus) finish their show. Leaves rise to a height of 6 inches while taller flower stems hold 1 or 2 fragrant white bells, tipped with green. L. vernum has been popular the world over for nearly four centuries. Leucojum, from the Greek for "white violet," is a member of the Amaryllis family. Their dainty, nodding, bell-shaped flowers are pure white tinged with green markings. Light violet-like fragrance. Will grow in damp locations.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement