plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Flame,' Janie Hybrid French

Botanical name: Tagetes patula x 'Flame,' Janie Hybrid French

Common name: Marigold, Flame Janie Hybrid French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Flame,' Janie Hybrid French"

Plant a stunning display of color in your garden. With its brilliant red and gold blooms, this dwarf marigold is a long time favorite with gardeners. Known for its compact growth habit and uniform blooms, it attracts birds and butterflies but can also be used as an insect repellent in vegetable gardens. It tolerates full sun and blooms from early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement