plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Harmony'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula x 'Harmony'

Common name: Marigold, French Janie Hybrid 'Harmony'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Harmony'"

A great choice for season long blooms. With its Mahogany red and orange bicolor flowers, it will provide an abudance of color in your garden. As an early blooming dwarf variety and compact growth makes it a great addition to beds, borders and containers. This variety can handle full sun, has fragrant blooms that attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement