plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Gold Janie,' Hybrid French

Botanical name: Tagetes patula x 'Gold Janie,' Hybrid French

Common name: Marigold, Gold Janie Hybrid French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula x 'Gold Janie,' Hybrid French"

A great choice to brighten up any bed or border. With its yellow blooms and dwarf, compact growth, you'll have non stop color all season. This is the earliest and most prolific flowering of all French marigolds. It can also act as an insect repellent to vegetable gardens and attracts butterflies. It is heat tolerant and blooms early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid dwarf variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement