plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes 'Gold Coin,' Hybrid American

Botanical name: Tagetes 'Gold Coin,' Hybrid American

Common name: Marigold, Gold Coin Hybrid American Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes 'Gold Coin,' Hybrid American"

Plant this hybrid mix and your garden will be bursting with color. With Gold(Orange & Yellow), along with hues of Yellow, it's a striking combination. It features large blooms (up to 5"), dark green finely divided foliage and is easy to grow. This amazing mix can also be used as an insect repellent for herb and vegetable gardens. In some zones, it can also be used as a substitute for Fall Mums. This cultivar grows up to 18", tolerates full sun and blooms from early Spring to frost. Perfect for beds and containers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement