plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes 'Antigua' Hybrid 'American'

Botanical name: Tagetes 'Antigua' Hybrid 'American'

Common name: Marigold, Antiqua Hybrid American Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes 'Antigua' Hybrid 'American'"

A striking display of color. With a mix of golden orange and yellow blooms, this combination is a welcome addition to any garden. It's a longer and earlier blooming variety, featuring flowers up to 3" wide. Its dark green foliage is a nice contrast to its bright mix of colors. It can tolerate full sun, blooms from early Spring to frost and grows up to 14" tall. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety from America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement