plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes 'Yellow Antigua,' Hybrid American

Botanical name: Tagetes 'Yellow Antigua,' Hybrid American

Common name: Marigold, Yellow Antiqua Hybrid American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes 'Yellow Antigua,' Hybrid American"

A favorite for all gardeners. This easy to grow Marigold has a stunning yellow flower that creates an impact in any garden. It's double blooms are up to 3" wide and it grows up to 14" tall. It will tolerate full sun and performs well in beds, containers and borders. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement