plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes 'Gold Antigua,' Hybrid American

Botanical name: Tagetes 'Gold Antigua,' Hybrid American

Common name: Marigold, Gold Antiqua Hybrid American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes 'Gold Antigua,' Hybrid American"

This gorgeous golden-yellow marigold is an exceptional choice for gardeners. Use as an eye catching pop of color, or mix in with taller perennials, annuals or shrubs. Known for early blooming season, uniform 3" flowers, compact growth and long blooming season. It can tolerate full sun, grows up to 16" tall and blooms from early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement