plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana 'Pink'

Botanical name: Cortaderia selloana 'Pink'

Common name: Grass, Pink Pampas

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana 'Pink'"

Pink Pampas Grass is one of the most striking ornamental grasses. Superb for accents in the landscape or dried for indoor decorations. Long silky plumes are borne on 6 to 10 foot stems in late summer. Hardy through zone 8--grow as an annual in the north.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement