plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Silver'

Botanical name: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Silver'

Common name: Statice, Forever Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Limonium sinuatum 'Forever Silver'"

While its name may imply that it has silver flowers or foliage, when in fact, this Statice is covered in white blooms! These beautiful bell shaped flowers cluster together for a stunning site. Widely used as cut flowers, this leafless variety is both easy to use and care for. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement