plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus giganteus x 'Grey Stripe'

Botanical name: Helianthus giganteus x 'Grey Stripe'

Common name: Sunflower, Large 'Grey-Stripe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus giganteus x 'Grey Stripe'"

As one of the oldest Heirloom varieties, this Sunflower remains a favorite. Its name derives not from the color of its bloom but that of the color of the seeds it produces. This amazing Sunflower can grow up to 12 feet and produce golden yellow flowers up to 15" in width! A favorite of both birds and gardeners. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement