plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus giganteus x 'Black Oil'

Botanical name: Helianthus giganteus x 'Black Oil'

Common name: Sunflowers, 'Black Oil'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus giganteus x 'Black Oil'"

Bird lovers will recognize this popular Sunflower. With its characteristic yellow blooms, its black seeds provide food for an abundance of birds. This single stem variety and large broad blooms, make it an interesting choice for any landscape. Its seeds can be harvested in the Fall. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement