plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Blue Pearl'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Blue Pearl'

Common name: Impatiens, Super Elfin 'Blue Pearl' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Blue Pearl'"

Super Elfin 'Blue Pearl' Hybrid Impatiens are part of the best known and most widely planted series of impatiens. Consistently the earliest to bloom with the broadest color range, the compact 8 to 10 inch plants always perform beautifully. Now including the popular 'Swirls,' the first true picotee impatiens with petals edged with deeper tones creating a lively swirled pattern. Also known as balsam or sultana. Carefree impatiens, like 'Blue Pearl', have become Americas #1 annual for outdoor decorating. Their profusion of bloom, bright sparkling colors, continuous flowering and easy care make them perfect for any shady or semi-shady location whether it be in mass plantings, hanging baskets or containers. Start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to last frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement