plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Deco'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x 'Deco'

Common name: Impatiens, 'Deco' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Deco'"

'Deco' Hybrid Impatiens produce vivid colors that are set off dramatically against deep bronze foliage. Vibrant colors include burgundy-red, bright orange, hot pink, glowing rose, shimmering violet and fiery red. Heavily branched 8 to 10 inch plants. Also known as balsam or sultana. Carefree impatiens have become Americas #1 annual for outdoor decorating. Their profusion of bloom, bright sparkling colors, continuous flowering and easy care make them perfect for any shady or semi-shady location whether it be in mass plantings, hanging baskets or containers. Start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to last frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement