plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Hot Pink', Orbit Series

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Hot Pink', Orbit Series

Common name: Geranium, Hot Pink Orbit Series

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Hot Pink', Orbit Series"

'Hot Pink' Orbit Series Geranium is a terrific plant. The Orbits produce an amazing number of flowers on compact, 14 inch plants with good basal branching. Foliage is beautifully zoned and colors are bright and non-fading. Sizzling fluorescent pink. Very few flowers can compete with the indispensable geranium for summer flower beds, hanging baskets and containers. Start seed indoors about 16 weeks before plants are to be moved outside.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement