plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata

Botanical name: Salpiglossis sinuata

Common name: Velvet Flower, Bolero Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Salpiglossis sinuata"

Exotic solid and bicolor blooms characterize this beautiful Salpiglossis variety. With rich, vibrant shades of blues, reds, yellows and purples, this gorgeous flower creates an impact. All of its trumpet shaped blooms are veined in gold streaks. This long lasting beauty begins to show color in late Spring and continues until frost. It's an excellent addition for bouquets or arrangements. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Chile

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement