plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jung's Giant Everblooming'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jung's Giant Everblooming'

Common name: Sweet Pea, Jung's Giant Everblooming Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: http://www.jungseed.com/dp.asp?pID=07886&c=597
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jung's Giant Everblooming'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Jung's Giant Everblooming'"

A superb mixture of 'Cuthbertson,' 'Early Spencer' and 'Multiflora' sweet peas that grow vigorous vines and bloom over a long period. The large blooms on long stems, profusion of fragrant flowers and exquisite colors are sure to please. Dainty, fragrant sweet peas are easily grown by planting seeds directly where you want them to grow, even before the last frost, or start them indoors for earlier bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement