plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Autumn Beauty'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Autumn Beauty'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Autumn Beauty' Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Autumn Beauty'"

An explosion of color is what you'll see with this Sunflower mix. Shades of yellow, bronze and purple, along with other bi-colors, make this a spectacular choice for cut flowers or when planted in the garden. Its large (up to 8") flowers and multi branching habit, ensure a long and colorful blooming season. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement