plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Floristan'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Floristan'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Floristan'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Floristan'"

Equally suited as a cut flower or in the garden, you're bound to enjoy this bi-color Sunflower. Its striking reddish brown petals blend into golden yellow tips. This multi-stemmed variety continuously blooms throughout the season. When planted in the garden, it will be enjoyed by birds, bees and butterflies. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement