plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker'

Botanical name: Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker'

Common name: Moonwalker Sunflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Burpee
Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker'
Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker'"

Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker' has a bouquet of sunflowers on one stalk. Each plant bears 6 to 10 large soft butter cream colored yellow flowers. Moonwalker sunflower can vary in height depending on weather. Average height is 3 to 6 feet tall. Moonwalker sunflower is great for borders and screening and lightens up any garden space. Like all sunflowers, Moonwalker attracts hummingbirds, bees and many types of birds. A great addition to any garden. Edited by H. Harris.

History:

Helianthus annuus 'Moonwalker' is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement