plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima cv.

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima cv.

Common name: Pumpkin, Rouge Vif D'Etampes

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima cv."

Rouge Vif D'Etampes is the Cinderella Pumpkin. Grown for centuries in the heart of France, this pumpkin really resembles the fairy-tale coach pumpkin of Cinderella fame. The beautiful fruits are deeply ribbed and somewhat flat. Normal size of the Rouge Vif D'Etampes pumpkin would be about 15 inches across and 6 inches high, but fruits can reach 25 pounds if water is plentiful and soil is rich. Color is deep orange-red when mature, just right for fall decorating. Thick flesh is sweet and moist with outstanding flavor. Ideal for pies, canning, and freezing. 110 days to maturity. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement