plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Asparagus: Asparagus officinalis 'Mary Washington'

Botanical name: Asparagus officinalis 'Mary Washington'

Common name: Asparagus, Mary Washington

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Baker Creek Heirloom Seed Company
Asparagus: Asparagus officinalis 'Mary Washington'

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Asparagus: Asparagus officinalis 'Mary Washington'"

'Mary Washington' Asparagus is a variety standard throughout the country. Produces large, uniform, tender, green stalks. Spears can be first harvested during the third season. Seed grown asparagus requires more patience but will eventually out produce nursery grown roots. Start seeds indoors in early spring and plant outdoors in late spring (May). Growing asparagus from seed allows you to eliminate the lower yielding female plants. An all male asparagus bed produces 25-30% more than its mixed counterpart. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement