plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Dimorphotheca x 'Glistening White'

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca x 'Glistening White'

Common name: Daisy, African 'Glistening White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Dimorphotheca x 'Glistening White'"

'Glistening White' African Daisy produces pure white daisies in profusion on bushy 12 inch plants. These daisy-like flowers lend a festive air to the flower border. Thriving in heat and sunshine, the compact bushy plants produce a profusion of blooms all summer. Seeds may be planted directly into the soil after danger of frost or started indoors for earlier bloom in Zones 3-8. In dry, frost-free areas, sow in late summer for blooms throughout the winter and spring. Edited M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement