plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca hybrid

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca hybrid

Common name: Daisy, African Festive Mix

also known as (Cape Marigold)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Dimorphotheca aurantiaca hybrid"

Big bright blooms of yellow, orange, salmon and white with darker centers. Grows 12 to 15 inches tall. Also known as Cape Marigold, these daisy-like flowers lend a festive air to the flower border. Thriving in heat and sunshine, the compact bushy plants produce a profusion of blooms all summer. Seeds may be planted directly into the soil after danger of frost or started indoors for earlier bloom in Zones 3-8. In dry frost-free areas sow in late summer for blooms throughout the winter and spring. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement