plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sonata'

Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sonata'

Common name: Cosmos, Sonata White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos bipinnatus 'Sonata'"

Sonata White Cosmos produces compact bushy plants 2 feet tall and display an unbelievable number of snow white 2 1/2 to 3 inch flowers. Performs well in containers too. So colorful and easy to grow. It's rare to find a garden without a display of these superb annuals. Blooming from midsummer until frost, enjoy their silky blooms and lacy foliage in sunny beds, borders, background plantings and indoor bouquets. Plant seeds where you want them to grow in any sunny location. Butterflies love them, too! Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement