plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cleome Hasslerana

Botanical name: Cleome Hasslerana

Common name: Spiderflower, Mixed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cleome Hasslerana"

A perfect combination of color and texture. Known for its intricate flower shape and size, this annual is a memorable site in the garden. A top its spirally arranged leaves are clusters of spider shaped blooms. These pink/white/rose colored blooms add to the allure of this beauty. With scented flowers and foliage, it attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and birds. A very unusual flowering annual growing 3 to 4 feet tall, it blooms continuously throughout Summer until frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement