plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum

Common name: Parsley, Hamburg Rooted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum"

Hamburg Rooted Parsley, whose roots resemble a small parsnip, is used in flavoring soups, stews, etc. For winter use store the roots same as turnips: as easy to grow as carrots. Can also use leaves like regular parsley. Biennial. Days to maturity: 95. To help seeds germinate, freeze for 3-5 days, then soak in water for 8 hours prior to planting. Cover lightly with soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement