plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Saturega hortensis

Botanical name: Saturega hortensis

Common name: Summer Savory

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Saturega hortensis"

The leaves and flowers are used extensively for flavoring, particularly in soups and dressings. Harvest shoots as the plants flower. Peppery flavor. Seeds per packet: 750-1,000. Seeds per oz.: 47,000. Learn more about this GE_IGNORE(seed)--how to GE_LINK(gemag,s=3814&p=6,plant it), GE_LINK(gemag,s=3814&p=7,seedling care tips), and GE_LINK(gemag,s=3814&p=9,tools).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement