plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia splendens 'Fuego'

Botanical name: Salvia splendens 'Fuego'

Common name: Salvia, Fuego

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia splendens 'Fuego'"

Early to flower, this charming dwarf variety 'Fuego' Salvia grows only 6 to 8 inches tall and produces a continuous display of bright red bushy spikes. A bed or border of colorful salvias will be a lively landscape accent from early summer until frost. The vibrant spikes of 'Fuego' blooms are hummingbird favorites. For earliest bloom start seed indoors 8 to 10 weeks before last frost. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement