plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Fantasy'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Fantasy'

Common name: Petunia, Milliflora 'Fantasy' Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Fantasy'"

Spring arrives early with this amazing petunia variety. As the earliest blooming, it features a mix of eight different solid colors. With its multiple miniature blooms and dwarf foliage, it will produce up to 30% more blooms than other varieties. It performs well in full sun and will bloom from early Spring to frost. It is an excellent performer in containers, window boxes, beds and hanging baskets. The colors in this mix are: Rose, Ivory, Carmine, Pink, Blue, Lavender, Red and Salmon. Edited by S.Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement