plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Frost' Grandiflora

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Frost' Grandiflora

Common name: Petunia, Grandiflora Frost Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Frost' Grandiflora"

Blooming shades of red, salmon, violet and white will make any garden burst with color. With solid colored centers and white wavy edges, its perfect for hanging baskets, containers and beds. As one of the oldest petunia varieties, its fantastic mix of colors continues to make it a favorite of gardeners. As with most petunias, it's adaptable to most climates and soil types and will thrive in full sun. Blooms from early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement