plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Fire Frost' Grandiflora

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Fire Frost' Grandiflora

Common name: Petunia, Grandiflora Frost Fire Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Fire Frost' Grandiflora"

An explosion of color best describes Frost Fire. With a combination of a bright red center and white ruffled edges, its an eye catching addition to any garden. This expoThis is a early blooming variety, compact growth habit and tolerates heat and humidity. Its blooms attract hummingbirds and butterflies. Plant in full sun. It performs well in hanging baskets, containers and planting beds. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement