plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Sugar Daddy'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Sugar Daddy'

Common name: Petunia, Grandiflora Sugar Daddy Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Sugar Daddy'"

This gorgeous petunia variety has orchid purple blooms with dark veins and wavy margins. With its large blooms,compact growing and spreading habit, its perfect for hanging baskets, containers and planting beds. It thrives in full sun and blooms from early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement