plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nemophila menziesii 'Freckles'

Botanical name: Nemophila menziesii 'Freckles'

Common name: Nemophila, 'Freckles'

also known as (Snowstorm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nemophila menziesii 'Freckles'"

This unique annual is a classic pairing of two colors. Pure white, bell shaped blooms are dotted with tiny black specks or "freckles". While these two colors coordinate, they will also add interest to hanging baskets, containers and window boxes. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement