plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis montana 'Rubens'

Botanical name: Clematis montana 'Rubens'

Common name: Clematis, Anemone 'Rubens'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis montana 'Rubens'"

Fragrant showy pink flowers cover this Clematis variety. Its sweet fragrance will fill the garden in the Summer. This vigorous growing vine can quickly grow around a porch, up a porch and even be trained to spread down a slope, much like a groundcover. It will reach up to 25 feet in one season. For pruning purposes, this is classified as a Group 1, meaning it will need to be pruned and leaves removed after first bloom. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement