plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Hagley '

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Hagley '

Common name: Clematis, Large-Flowered 'Hagley'

also known as ('Pink Chiffon')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Hagley '"

Clusters of pink flowers cover this Clematis selection. This large flowered variety shows color once in late Summer. As its not a vigorous grower, it will thrive in containers and raised beds with little support needed. Whether its full sun or part shade, it will add a pop of color to any landscape. For pruning purposes, this is a Group 3. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to England

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement