plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aristolochia macrophylla 'Durior'

Botanical name: Aristolochia macrophylla 'Durior'

Common name: Dutchman's Pipe, 'Durior'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aristolochia macrophylla 'Durior'"

Dutchman's Pipe is a vigorous, twining vine. Large, heart-shaped to rounded, dark green leaves. Grows flat against a trellis. Offers dense shade. Flowers brown, small, usually hidden by the leaves, resembles Meershaum pipe, hence the name. Sun or shade. 2006 Plants of Merit®. Can reach 30 feet tall. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement