plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'

Botanical name: Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Hewitt's Double'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'"

Looking for a burst of color in your garden? Look no further than this gorgeous Meadow Rue. Considered to be one of the showiest varieties, this perennial features clusters of double lilac colored blooms sitting atop wiry purple stems and delicate foliage. A very suitable choice for mass plantings, borders and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Eastern Tibet and West China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement