plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba Flore-pleno'

Botanical name: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba Flore-pleno'

Common name: Meadow Rue, 'Alba Flore-pleno'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum delavayi 'Alba Flore-pleno'"

Add a delicate touch of color with this amazing Meadow Rue. Its white puffy flowers are offset by its finely cut, delicate green leaves. This attractive perennial is a favorite for cut or dried arrangements, as well as in mass plantings or borders. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement