plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Botanical name: Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Common name: Meadow Rue, Lavender Mist

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Thalictrum rochebrunianum"

Color fills up the garden when Lavender Mist Meadow Rue is planted. Delicate lavender/purple clusters of flowers provide a powerful garden presence. Widely used in natural themed gardens, its color impact can be increased in mass plantings or groupings, or brought indoors as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement