plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Rodgersia pinnata 'Superba'

Botanical name: Rodgersia pinnata 'Superba'

Common name: Rodger's Flower, 'Superba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Rodgersia pinnata 'Superba'"

Deeply divided leaves and striking blooms best describe this variety of Rodger's Flower. Its reddish/pink flower clusters are enjoyed during the Summer months. This perennial is always a great choice around ponds, lakes or other moist areas. It can withstand some sun if kept moist or is protected during the hot afternoon sun. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to SW China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement