plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima

Botanical name: Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima

Common name: Coneflower, Prairie

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima"

Prairie Coneflower blooms with tons of reddish brown petals surrounding a tall black cone. Butterflies love it! Found in meadow and plains, drought tolerant. Blooms mid summer to mid autumn.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement