plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonum affine 'Darjeeling Red'

Botanical name: Polygonum affine 'Darjeeling Red'

Common name: Fleeceflower, 'Darjeeling Red'

also known as ('Himalayan Fleeceflower',)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonum affine 'Darjeeling Red'"

A late show of color is what you'll see with this Fleeceflower. Tall flower spikes are showcased with reddish/pink blossoms. This semi-evergreen plant begins to show color in late Summer and continues to frost. A favorite in cottage gardens, as a groundcover or in borders. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement