plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum

Botanical name: Polemonium caeruleum

Common name: Jacob's Ladder

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum"

A colorful and easy to grow plant, especially for beginners. This Jacob's Ladder variety is a great way to indulge your joy of gardening. A lush mound of deep green, almost fernlike foliage appears; followed by sturdy, upright stems that support dark blue star shaped flowers. With a white eye in the center, this beautiful plant stands out in any setting. Enjoy in containers, beds or as a cut flower. The blooms closely resemble those of Phlox. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement