plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia x 'Dark Crusader'

Botanical name: Lobelia x 'Dark Crusader'

Common name: Lobelia, 'Dark Crusader'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia x 'Dark Crusader'"

Attract attention and hummingbirds with this amazing perennial Lobelia. Very different looking than its annual counterpart, this variety is upright with deep red tubular flowers and green foliage. A perfect choice for wet, moist areas around ponds or water. It will also perform well in shady locations. Hardy to zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement